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2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 1 of 25 SECTION 303-06B: Starting System — Diesel Engine 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Procedure revision date: 03/12/2010 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Starting System Special Tool(s) Flex Probe Kit NUD105-R025D or equivalent Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Principles of Operation The starting system is electronically controlled by the PCM. The PCM receives the following inputs:    Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, from the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor Correctly coded ignition key, from the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), vehicles equipped with PATS Starter motor request, ignition switch in the START position When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied to the Body Control Module (BCM) internal logic. A starter motor request signal is also sent to the PCM. If the PCM recognizes the required input signals, it provides the starter relay coil with both voltage and ground. The starter relay contacts close, providing voltage to the starter solenoid, allowing the starter motor to activate. The starter motor continues to crank until the ignition key is released from the START position. When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive engages the drive pinion gear to the flywheel ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, its contact disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor and the drive pinion gear cranks the flywheel to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the starter solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the flywheel. An overrunning clutch in the starter drive protects the starter motor from excessive speeds, during the brief file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 2 of 25 period before the driver releases the ignition switch from the START position, as the engine starts. Vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission have a digital TR sensor. The digital TR sensor prevents operation of the starter motor unless the transmission is in NEUTRAL or PARK. Remote Start Under normal operation, a remote start event is initiated by pressing a sequence of buttons on the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT). The factory equipped remote start system does not operate if the ignition is in the RUN/START position or the hood is not closed. The remote start system can be enabled or disabled by the customer. When enabled, the customer can set the engine run time for 5, 10 or 15 minutes. For additional information on setting the engine run time, refer to the Owner's Literature or Section 413-01 . The remote start system enables the engine to be started from up to 100 meters (328 feet) away and is activated by pressing the lock button on the IKT , to make sure the doors are locked, followed by 2 presses of the remote start button. The 3 button presses must occur within 3 seconds. The system acknowledges the start request by flashing the exterior lights twice. Once started, the engine runs for 10 minutes (default run time is 10 minutes; the time can be programmed by the customer to 5, 10 or 15 minutes) and the parking lights remain illuminated until the cycle is complete. The remote start duration can also be extended by initiating remote start while the first timer is still running or by initiating a completely independent start cycle when the first has completed. No more than 2 remote start sequences can occur within a one hour period, unless the ignition is set to the RUN/START position between the remote start requests. During the remote start cycle the power windows are inhibited and the radio will not turn on automatically but may be switched on manually from inside the vehicle. If the remote start system fails to start the horn will chirp twice. To transition from remote start mode to drive mode, use a programmed IKT to switch the ignition to the RUN position. If a programmed IKT is not used, the engine shuts off. To deactivate the remote start system, press the remote start button once. When deactivating the remote start system the parking lights turn off to give a visual indication that the engine and climate control features have turned off. It may be necessary to be closer to the vehicle to deactivate the remote start feature than it was to initiate it due to ground deflections and added noise from the engine running. When a remote start event is initiated the following vehicle features operate depending on Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT):    HVAC system automatically operates, dependant on previous HVAC system settings. For additional information on operation of the HVAC during a remote start event, refer to Section 412-00 . Climate controlled seats (if equipped) are activated. For additional information on operation of the climate controlled seats during a remote start event, refer to Section 501-10 . Heated mirrors (if equipped) are activated. For additional information on operation of the heated mirrors during a remote start event, refer to Section 501-09 . Inspection and Verification WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. NOTE: The anti-theft system must be functioning correctly before a logical starting system diagnosis can be file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 3 of 25 carried out. Address anti-theft system concerns before continuing. 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system to duplicate the condition. 2. Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to Section 303-05 . Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged. 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical    Starter motor Brackets Starter motor bolts Electrical        Anti-theft system Battery Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connections Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A) Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 28 (15A) Starter relay 4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 5. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 6. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM . If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :  Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.  Check the scan tool connection to the VCM .  Refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool. 7. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:  Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.  Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.  Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM. 8. Carry out the network test.  If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00 .  If the network test passes, retrieve and record Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). 9. Clear the CMDTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM, Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module and BCM . 10. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DTC Charts in this section. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 4 of 25 11. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart . PCM DTC Chart DTC Description Action P0706 TR sensor A Circuit range/performance REFER to Section 307-01B . P0707 TR sensor A circuit low REFER to Section 307-01B . P0708 TR sensor A circuit high REFER to Section 307-01B . P1702 TR sensor signal frequency is out of normal range REFER to Section 307-01B . P1921 TR range signal REFER to Section 307-01B . Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart DTC Description Action B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit Open REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not Programmed REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D7:87 PATS Key: Missing Message REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information REFER to Section 419-01B . B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: Missing Message REFER to Section 419-01B . B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed REFER to Section 419-01B . C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D . C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D . U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Activated Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. All other DTCs — REFER to Section 419-10 . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 5 of 25 Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module DTC Chart DTC Description Action B1D55:01 Antenna #2: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E . Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition  The engine does not crank Possible Sources Anti-theft system Battery Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch PCM Starter motor Starter motor relay Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor  GO to Pinpoint Test A . Battery Wiring, terminals or connectors Starter motor  GO to Pinpoint Test B .  GO to Pinpoint Test C .  Starter motor mounting Starter motor engagement Flexplate ring gear  Starter motor  INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.  Damaged flexplate teeth  INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary. Remote Start: Reduced range of operation  External antenna and cable TPM module  GO to Pinpoint Test E . The remote start is inoperative  Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)  GO to Pinpoint Test F .          The engine cranks slowly     Unusual starter noise      Action The starter spins but the engine does not crank  Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 6 of 25 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation When the ignition is turned to the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request signal. Power is then supplied to the starter relay from the PCM. The PCM receives a signal from the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL. A ground is supplied from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts to close. This allows power to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A) to the relay contacts, which then flows to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery to the starter motor to start the engine. The PCM disengages the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition has been turned to the OFF position.          This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Anti-theft system Battery Battery cables Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch PCM Starter motor Starter motor relay Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE BATTERY   Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Section 41401 . Is the battery OK? Yes GO to A2 . No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Section 414-01 . TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE PATS AND PCM FOR DTCs   Using the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification, check for Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) and PCM DTCs. Were any PATS and PCM DTCs retrieved? Yes REFER to Section 419-01B to diagnose the PATS DTCs. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to diagnose PCM DTCs. No GO to A3 . A3 CHECK THE TCM TRANSMISSION RANGE ( TR ) SENSOR PID  Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Yes file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual   DataLogger — TCM . While observing the TR PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL. Does the PID match the gear selection? Page 7 of 25 GO to A4 . No REFER to Section 307-01B to diagnose the TR sensor. A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE  Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine. Yes GO to A5 . No INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Section 414-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND  Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case. Yes GO to A6 . No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR  Measure the voltage between starter motor C197C-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground. Yes GO to A7 . No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Section 414-01 . TEST the system for normal operation. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 8 of 25 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR   Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197C-1, circuit SDC02 (RD). Yes GO to A8 . No INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank? A8 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER   Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197D . Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position. Yes CLEAN the starter motor solenoid S-terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to A9 . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 9 of 25 Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? A9 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN     Yes NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) GO to A10 . may damage the connector. No Ignition OFF. REPAIR the circuit CDC25 Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay . (BN/GN). TEST the system for Measure the resistance between starter motor C197D-1, circuit normal operation. CDC25 (BN/GN) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay socket pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY   Ignition OFF. Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB89 (RD) and ground. Yes GO to A11 . No VERIFY (id=35)BJB fuse 89 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB89 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 10 of 25 circuit short.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT  Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground, while holding the key in the START position. Yes GO to A12 . No GO to A14 . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 11 of 25 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT  Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket pin 2 , circuit CDC12 (YE) and pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), while holding the key in the START position. Yes INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to A13 . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 12 of 25 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   Disconnect: PCM C1232B . Measure the resistance between the starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C1232B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side. Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14B . TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 13 of 25 Is the resistance reading 5 ohms? A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   Disconnect: PCM C1232B. Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and PCM C1232B-37, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Yes GO to A15 . No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 14 of 25 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A15 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM    Disconnect: BCM C2280B. Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-47, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position. Yes GO to A16 . No GO to A17 . Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM   Disconnect: PCM C1232B. Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14B . file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 15 of 25 position. No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.  Did the ignition switch pass the component test? Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Cranks Slowly Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation A discharged battery, excessive starter draw or high resistance in the battery cables are the most likely causes of a slow cranking engine. It is also possible for internal, mechanical engine damage to result in the engine cranking slowly.     This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Battery Wiring, terminals or connectors Starter motor Battery cables PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY Test Step Result / Action to Take B1 CHECK THE BATTERIES  Check the condition and charge of the batteries. Refer to Yes file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Section 414-01 . Are the batteries OK? Page 16 of 25 GO to B2 . No CHARGE or INSTALL new batteries as required. TEST the system for normal operation. B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR   Ignition OFF. Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid positive terminal and ground. Yes GO to B3 . No REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). CLEAN and TIGHTEN the connections at the battery terminals. TEST the system for normal operation.  Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? B3 CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT   Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit Test. Refer to Component Tests in this section. Is the ground OK? Yes INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the ground circuit as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Pinpoint Test C: Unusual Starter Noise Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).    This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Starter motor mounting Starter motor engagement Flexplate ring gear file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 17 of 25 PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR MOUNTING   Inspect the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness. Is the starter motor mounted correctly? Yes GO to C2 . No REINSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to Starter Motor in this section. C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE   Ignition OFF. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid B- and S- terminals. Yes GO to C3 . No REFER to Section 303-00 to continue the diagnosis.   Engage the starter motor and verify the noise is due to the starter operation. Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement? C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR    Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor in this section. Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth. Is the noise due to ring gear tooth damage? Yes INSTALL a new flexplate. EXAMINE the starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 , Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 18 of 25 The wakeup control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wakeup control circuit is used to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wakeup control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The wake up circuit goes high only with the key in ignition on or during a remote start event. If the key in is not detected in a keyed start the wake up goes high when the ignition is in RUN/START and a DTC is set in the BCM . The BCM activates the wakeup control circuit when:        the driver door is opened. a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start). the brake pedal is pressed. a key is inserted into the ignition. or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Wiring, terminals or connectors BCM PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 CHECK THE BCM FOR DTCs    Ignition ON. Check the Body Control Module (BCM) module for DTCs. Are any DTCs present? Yes REFER to Section 419-01B to diagnose the PATS DTCs. For BCM DTC C113A:15 GO to D2 . For BCM DTC B10F1:14, REFER to Section 413-01 . For BCM DTC C113A:11 GO to D4 . For all other BCM DTCs, REFER to Section 41910 . No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR as necessary. D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN   Ignition OFF. Disconnect: PCM C1232B. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual     Disconnect: BCM C2280F. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Page 19 of 25 the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to D3 Is any voltage present? D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side. Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for normal operation. .  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND     Ignition OFF. Disconnect: PCM C1232B. Disconnect: BCM C2280F. Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Yes INSTAL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for normal operation. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 20 of 25 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1D55:01 Normal Operation An external antenna connected to the Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) receives a signal from the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) transmitter to enable activation of the remote start function from a distance of up to 100 meters (328 feet). If the external antenna fails, the remote start operates using the TPM internal antenna, with a reduction in the range of operation.     DTC B1D55:01 (Antenna #2: General Electrical Failure) — this DTC is set if the vehicle is equipped with remote start but the system feedback circuit does not detect an external antenna. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: External antenna External antenna lead TPM PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1D55:01 Test Step Result / Action to Take E1 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CONNECTION   Check the connections at the external antenna and TPM . Are the connections loose or disconnected? Yes REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to E2 . E2 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA    Yes Install a new external antenna. Fault Is corrected. Attempt to start the vehicle using the IKT from a distance of 100 meters (328 feet) from the vehicle. No Does the vehicle start from this distance? GO to E3 file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 21 of 25 E3 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CABLE    Yes Install a new external antenna cable. Fault is corrected. Attempt to start the vehicle using the IKT from a distance of 100 meters (328 feet) from the vehicle. No Does the vehicle start from this distance? INSTALL a new TPM . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation. Pinpoint test F: The Remote Start Is Inoperative Normal Operation The factory equipped remote start system enables the engine to be started from up to 100 meters (328 feet) away by pressing the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) lock button followed by 2 presses of the remote start button. The 3 button presses must occur within 3 seconds. The IKT signal is received through an external antenna attached to the Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) module and communicated over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to initiate the vehicle start.     This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Wiring, terminals or connectors Remote start feature enabled PCM IKT PINPOINT TEST F: THE REMOTE START IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE IKT   Press all of the IKT buttons and check for the correct operation of the key. Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative? Yes GO to F2 . No REFER to Section 501-14 to DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system. F2 CHECK THE VEHICLE STARTING   Attempt to start the vehicle with the ignition key. Did the vehicle start? Yes GO to F3 . No This not a remote start issue. GO to Symptom Chart to diagnose the no start condition. F3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS   With the engine running check the instrument cluster for illuminated warning lamps. Are any engine warning lamps illuminated? Yes CARRY OUT self test of the PCM. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 22 of 25 any DTCs present. REFER to Section 303-14B or Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. No GO to F4 . F4 CHECK FOR RECORDED BCM AND TPM DTCS FROM THE SELF TEST   Check the recorded DTCs from the BCM and TPM module self tests. Are any DTCs present? Yes For DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 GO to Pinpoint Test D. For DTC B1305:01, REFER to Section 419-01A . For DTC U0140:87 or U0422:68, REFER to Section 204-04 . For all other BCM DTCs, REFER to Section 419-10 . For all other TPM module DTCs, REFER to Section 20404 . No GO to F5 . F5 CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED    Ignition ON. Check the message center and confirm the remote start function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature or Section 413-01 . Is the remote start function enabled? Yes GO to F6 . No ENABLE the remote start function. TEST the system for normal operation. F6 CHECK THE BCM PID LAST RECEIVED RKE TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_ RKE _xMTR)    Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — BCM . Press the remote start button on the IKT and note the status of BCM PID LST_ RKE _xMTR. Does the PID indicate the remote start button was the last IKT button pressed? Yes GO to F7 . No INSTALL a new IKT . REFER to Section 501-14 . TEST the system for normal operation. F7 CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT     Ignition OFF. Disconnect: PCM C1232B. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14B . No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual  Page 23 of 25 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Component Tests WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. Always make the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component. Starter Motor — Motor Feed Circuit 1. Make sure the battery is fully charged; carry out a battery load test. Refer to Section 414-01 . 2. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal. 3. Connect the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid M terminal. Item Part Number Description file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual 1 — S-terminal 2 — Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 — Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter 5 — B-terminal 6 — M-terminal Page 24 of 25 4. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less. 5. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the starter motor-ground circuit component test. 6. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Item Part Number Description 1 — S-terminal 2 — Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 — Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter 5 — B-terminal 6 — M-terminal 7. Remove the cables from solenoid B, S and M terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the M terminal and less than 0.5 volt when checked at the B terminal, the concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor. 8. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. 9. Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem, install a new file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual Page 25 of 25 positive battery cable. Starter Motor — Ground Circuit A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows: 1. Connect the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal. 2. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less. 3. If the voltage drop is more than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest. 4. If the voltage drop is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor in this section. file://C:\TSO\tsocache\EDMWS08_14084\SBO~us~en~file=SBO36B03.HTM~gen~ref.... 09/07/2014