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SECTION 303-06B: Starting System — Diesel Engine 2011 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 03/12/2010
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Special Tool(s)
Flex Probe Kit
NUD105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the PCM. The PCM receives the following inputs:
Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, from the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor
Correctly coded ignition key, from the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), vehicles equipped with
PATS
Starter motor request, ignition switch in the START position
When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied to the Body Control Module
(BCM) internal logic. A starter motor request signal is also sent to the PCM. If the PCM recognizes the
required input signals, it provides the starter relay coil with both voltage and ground. The starter relay
contacts close, providing voltage to the starter solenoid, allowing the starter motor to activate. The starter
motor continues to crank until the ignition key is released from the START position.
When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron
plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive
engages the drive pinion gear to the flywheel ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, its contact
disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor and
the drive pinion gear cranks the flywheel to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the
starter solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the
flywheel.
An overrunning clutch in the starter drive protects the starter motor from excessive speeds, during the brief
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period before the driver releases the ignition switch from the START position, as the engine starts.
Vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission have a digital TR sensor. The digital TR sensor prevents
operation of the starter motor unless the transmission is in NEUTRAL or PARK.
Remote Start
Under normal operation, a remote start event is initiated by pressing a sequence of buttons on the
Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT). The factory equipped remote start system does not operate if the
ignition is in the RUN/START position or the hood is not closed.
The remote start system can be enabled or disabled by the customer. When enabled, the customer can set
the engine run time for 5, 10 or 15 minutes. For additional information on setting the engine run time, refer to
the Owner's Literature or Section 413-01 .
The remote start system enables the engine to be started from up to 100 meters (328 feet) away and is
activated by pressing the lock button on the IKT , to make sure the doors are locked, followed by 2 presses
of the remote start button. The 3 button presses must occur within 3 seconds. The system acknowledges the
start request by flashing the exterior lights twice. Once started, the engine runs for 10 minutes (default run
time is 10 minutes; the time can be programmed by the customer to 5, 10 or 15 minutes) and the parking
lights remain illuminated until the cycle is complete. The remote start duration can also be extended by
initiating remote start while the first timer is still running or by initiating a completely independent start cycle
when the first has completed. No more than 2 remote start sequences can occur within a one hour period,
unless the ignition is set to the RUN/START position between the remote start requests. During the remote
start cycle the power windows are inhibited and the radio will not turn on automatically but may be switched
on manually from inside the vehicle. If the remote start system fails to start the horn will chirp twice.
To transition from remote start mode to drive mode, use a programmed IKT to switch the ignition to the RUN
position. If a programmed IKT is not used, the engine shuts off.
To deactivate the remote start system, press the remote start button once. When deactivating the remote
start system the parking lights turn off to give a visual indication that the engine and climate control features
have turned off. It may be necessary to be closer to the vehicle to deactivate the remote start feature than it
was to initiate it due to ground deflections and added noise from the engine running.
When a remote start event is initiated the following vehicle features operate depending on Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT):
HVAC system automatically operates, dependant on previous HVAC system settings. For additional
information on operation of the HVAC during a remote start event, refer to Section 412-00 .
Climate controlled seats (if equipped) are activated. For additional information on operation of the
climate controlled seats during a remote start event, refer to Section 501-10 .
Heated mirrors (if equipped) are activated. For additional information on operation of the heated
mirrors during a remote start event, refer to Section 501-09 .
Inspection and Verification
WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the
starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool
can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
NOTE: The anti-theft system must be functioning correctly before a logical starting system diagnosis can be
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carried out. Address anti-theft system concerns before continuing.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system to duplicate the condition.
2. Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to Section 303-05 . Verify the crankshaft and each of the
components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Starter motor
Brackets
Starter motor bolts
Electrical
Anti-theft system
Battery
Damaged wiring harness
Loose or corroded connections
Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A)
Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 28 (15A)
Starter relay
4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
5. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
6. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from
the DLC are provided to the VCM .
If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
Check the scan tool connection to the VCM .
Refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
7. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.
8. Carry out the network test.
If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section
418-00 .
If the network test passes, retrieve and record Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(CMDTCs).
9. Clear the CMDTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM, Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)
module and BCM .
10. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DTC Charts in this section. For all other
DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
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11. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
PCM DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
P0706 TR sensor A Circuit range/performance
REFER to Section 307-01B .
P0707 TR sensor A circuit low
REFER to Section 307-01B .
P0708 TR sensor A circuit high
REFER to Section 307-01B .
P1702 TR sensor signal frequency is out of normal range REFER to Section 307-01B .
P1921 TR range signal
REFER to Section 307-01B .
Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit
Open
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System
Programming Failure
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not
Programmed
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not
Configured
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D7:87 PATS Key: Missing
Message
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than
Minimum Programmed:
No Sub Type Information
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10D9:87 PATS Transponder:
Missing Message
REFER to Section 419-01B .
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier:
Not Programmed
REFER to Section 419-01B .
C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit
Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit
Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
U1000:00 Solid State Driver
Protection Activated Driver Disabled: No Sub
Type Information
The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The
BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is
corrected. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the
concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
All other
DTCs
—
REFER to Section 419-10 .
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Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B1D55:01 Antenna #2: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E .
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
The engine does not
crank
Possible Sources
Anti-theft system
Battery
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Ignition switch
PCM
Starter motor
Starter motor relay
Digital Transmission
Range (TR) sensor
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
Battery
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Starter motor
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
Starter motor
mounting
Starter motor
engagement
Flexplate ring gear
Starter motor
INSPECT the starter motor
mounting and engagement.
REPAIR as necessary.
Damaged flexplate
teeth
INSPECT the flexplate for
damaged, missing or worn
teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
Remote Start:
Reduced range of
operation
External antenna
and cable
TPM module
GO to Pinpoint Test E .
The remote start is
inoperative
Integrated Keyhead
Transmitter (IKT)
GO to Pinpoint Test F .
The engine cranks
slowly
Unusual starter
noise
Action
The starter spins but
the engine does not
crank
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the ignition is turned to the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request
signal. Power is then supplied to the starter relay from the PCM. The PCM receives a signal from the digital
Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL. A ground is supplied from the
PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts to close. This allows power to be
supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A) to the relay contacts, which then flows to the starter
solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter
drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery to the
starter motor to start the engine. The PCM disengages the starter motor based on engine running (rpm
threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Anti-theft system
Battery
Battery cables
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Ignition switch
PCM
Starter motor
Starter motor relay
Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Section 41401 .
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2 .
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new
battery as necessary. REFER
to Section 414-01 . TEST the
system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK THE PATS AND PCM FOR DTCs
Using the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification,
check for Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) and PCM DTCs.
Were any PATS and PCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
REFER to Section 419-01B to
diagnose the PATS DTCs.
REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual to diagnose
PCM DTCs.
No
GO to A3 .
A3 CHECK THE TCM TRANSMISSION RANGE ( TR ) SENSOR
PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
Yes
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DataLogger — TCM .
While observing the TR PID, place the vehicle in PARK and
NEUTRAL.
Does the PID match the gear selection?
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GO to A4 .
No
REFER to Section 307-01B to
diagnose the TR sensor.
A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the
battery ground cable connection at the engine.
Yes
GO to A5 .
No
INSTALL a new battery
ground cable. REFER to
Section 414-01 . TEST the
system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the
starter motor case.
Yes
GO to A6 .
No
CLEAN the starter motor
mounting flange and make
sure the starter motor is
correctly mounted. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Measure the voltage between starter motor C197C-1, circuit
SDC02 (RD) and ground.
Yes
GO to A7 .
No
INSTALL a new positive
battery cable. REFER to
Section 414-01 . TEST the
system for normal operation.
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor
solenoid C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Momentarily
connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197C-1,
circuit SDC02 (RD).
Yes
GO to A8 .
No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this
section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
A8 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197D .
Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid
C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding
the key in the START position.
Yes
CLEAN the starter motor
solenoid S-terminal and
connector. CHECK the wiring
and the starter motor for a
loose or intermittent
connection. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to A9 .
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Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?
A9 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN
Yes
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) GO to A10 .
may damage the connector.
No
Ignition OFF.
REPAIR the circuit CDC25
Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay .
(BN/GN). TEST the system for
Measure the resistance between starter motor C197D-1, circuit normal operation.
CDC25 (BN/GN) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay
socket pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY
Ignition OFF.
Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket
pin 3, circuit SBB89 (RD) and ground.
Yes
GO to A11 .
No
VERIFY (id=35)BJB fuse 89
(40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR
circuit SBB89 (RD) for an
open. TEST the system for
normal operation. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring
Diagrams manual to identify
the possible causes of the
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circuit short.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket
pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground, while holding the
key in the START position.
Yes
GO to A12 .
No
GO to A14 .
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL GROUND
CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket
pin 2 , circuit CDC12 (YE) and pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT),
while holding the key in the START position.
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor
relay. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to A13 .
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
Disconnect: PCM C1232B .
Measure the resistance between the starter motor relay pin 2,
circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C1232B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE),
harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303-14B . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
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Is the resistance reading 5 ohms?
A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN
Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay socket
pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and PCM C1232B-37, circuit
CDC38 (WH/VT).
Yes
GO to A15 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A15 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM
Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-47, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START
position.
Yes
GO to A16 .
No
GO to A17 .
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-16, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303-14B .
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position.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Section
211-05 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Cranks Slowly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
A discharged battery, excessive starter draw or high resistance in the battery cables are the most likely
causes of a slow cranking engine. It is also possible for internal, mechanical engine damage to result in the
engine cranking slowly.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Battery
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Starter motor
Battery cables
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE BATTERIES
Check the condition and charge of the batteries. Refer to
Yes
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Section 414-01 .
Are the batteries OK?
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GO to B2 .
No
CHARGE or INSTALL new
batteries as required. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Ignition OFF.
Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid
positive terminal and ground.
Yes
GO to B3 .
No
REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD).
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the
connections at the battery
terminals. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
B3 CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit Test. Refer to
Component Tests in this section.
Is the ground OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit as
necessary. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: Unusual Starter Noise
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 , Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring
gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Starter motor mounting
Starter motor engagement
Flexplate ring gear
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PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR MOUNTING
Inspect the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness.
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
Yes
GO to C2 .
No
REINSTALL the starter motor
correctly. REFER to Starter Motor
in this section.
C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE
Ignition OFF.
Connect a remote starter switch between the starter
solenoid B- and S- terminals.
Yes
GO to C3 .
No
REFER to Section 303-00 to
continue the diagnosis.
Engage the starter motor and verify the noise is due to the
starter operation.
Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement?
C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR
Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor in this
section.
Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth.
Is the noise due to ring gear tooth damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new flexplate.
EXAMINE the starter pinion teeth.
If damaged, INSTALL a new
starter motor. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this
section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 , Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
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The wakeup control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up
prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wakeup control circuit is used
to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wakeup control circuit is
controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The wake up circuit
goes high only with the key in ignition on or during a remote start event. If the key in is not detected in a
keyed start the wake up goes high when the ignition is in RUN/START and a DTC is set in the BCM .
The BCM activates the wakeup control circuit when:
the driver door is opened.
a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
the brake pedal is pressed.
a key is inserted into the ignition.
or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectors
BCM
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE BCM FOR DTCs
Ignition ON.
Check the Body Control Module (BCM) module for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Section 419-01B to
diagnose the PATS DTCs.
For BCM DTC C113A:15 GO
to D2 .
For BCM DTC B10F1:14,
REFER to Section 413-01 .
For BCM DTC C113A:11 GO
to D4 . For all other BCM
DTCs, REFER to Section 41910 .
No
CHECK for causes of the
intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to
recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and
cycling the ignition key
frequently. ACTIVATE other
systems in the same wire
harness. REPAIR as
necessary.
D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
OR OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
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Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436
(VT/OG), harness side and ground.
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the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to D3
Is any voltage present?
D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit
CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM C2280F-5, circuit
CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to Section 419-10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for
normal operation. .
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit
CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTAL a new BCM . REFER
to Section 419-10 . CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. TEST the system for
normal operation.
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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1D55:01
Normal Operation
An external antenna connected to the Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) receives a signal from the
Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) transmitter to enable activation of the remote start function from a
distance of up to 100 meters (328 feet). If the external antenna fails, the remote start operates using the
TPM internal antenna, with a reduction in the range of operation.
DTC B1D55:01 (Antenna #2: General Electrical Failure) — this DTC is set if the vehicle is equipped
with remote start but the system feedback circuit does not detect an external antenna.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
External antenna
External antenna lead
TPM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1D55:01
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA
CONNECTION
Check the connections at the external antenna
and TPM .
Are the connections loose or disconnected?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA
Yes
Install a new external antenna.
Fault Is corrected.
Attempt to start the vehicle using the IKT from a
distance of 100 meters (328 feet) from the vehicle.
No
Does the vehicle start from this distance?
GO to E3
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E3 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CABLE
Yes
Install a new external antenna cable.
Fault is corrected.
Attempt to start the vehicle using the IKT from a
distance of 100 meters (328 feet) from the vehicle.
No
Does the vehicle start from this distance?
INSTALL a new TPM . REFER to Section
419-10 . TEST the system for normal
operation.
Pinpoint test F: The Remote Start Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The factory equipped remote start system enables the engine to be started from up to 100 meters (328 feet)
away by pressing the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) lock button followed by 2 presses of the remote
start button. The 3 button presses must occur within 3 seconds. The IKT signal is received through an
external antenna attached to the Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) module and communicated over the
Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to initiate the vehicle start.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Remote start feature enabled
PCM
IKT
PINPOINT TEST F: THE REMOTE START IS INOPERATIVE
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE IKT
Press all of the IKT buttons and check for the correct
operation of the key.
Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative?
Yes
GO to F2 .
No
REFER to Section 501-14 to
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the
Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
system.
F2 CHECK THE VEHICLE STARTING
Attempt to start the vehicle with the ignition key.
Did the vehicle start?
Yes
GO to F3 .
No
This not a remote start issue.
GO to Symptom Chart to
diagnose the no start condition.
F3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS
With the engine running check the instrument cluster for
illuminated warning lamps.
Are any engine warning lamps illuminated?
Yes
CARRY OUT self test of the
PCM. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR
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any DTCs present. REFER to
Section 303-14B or Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to F4 .
F4 CHECK FOR RECORDED BCM AND TPM DTCS FROM THE
SELF TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the BCM and TPM module
self tests.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC C113A:11 or
C113A:15 GO to Pinpoint Test
D.
For DTC B1305:01, REFER to
Section 419-01A .
For DTC U0140:87 or
U0422:68, REFER to Section
204-04 .
For all other BCM DTCs,
REFER to Section 419-10 .
For all other TPM module
DTCs, REFER to Section 20404 .
No
GO to F5 .
F5 CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED
Ignition ON.
Check the message center and confirm the remote start
function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature or Section
413-01 .
Is the remote start function enabled?
Yes
GO to F6 .
No
ENABLE the remote start
function. TEST the system for
normal operation.
F6 CHECK THE BCM PID LAST RECEIVED RKE
TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_ RKE _xMTR)
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
DataLogger — BCM .
Press the remote start button on the IKT and note the status
of BCM PID LST_ RKE _xMTR.
Does the PID indicate the remote start button was the
last IKT button pressed?
Yes
GO to F7 .
No
INSTALL a new IKT . REFER to
Section 501-14 . TEST the
system for normal operation.
F7 CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-35, circuit
CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303-14B .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Component Tests
WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the
starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool
can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Always make the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than at the
wiring end connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings
because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component.
Starter Motor — Motor Feed Circuit
1. Make sure the battery is fully charged; carry out a battery load test. Refer to Section 414-01 .
2. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+)
terminal.
3. Connect the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the
negative lead to the starter solenoid M terminal.
Item
Part Number
Description
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1
—
S-terminal
2
—
Remote starter switch
3
10653
Battery
4
—
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
5
—
B-terminal
6
—
M-terminal
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4. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5
volt or less.
5. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the starter motor-ground circuit component test.
6. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the
connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the Fluke 77-IV Digital
Multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading
at the B terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid
or in the solenoid contacts.
Item
Part Number
Description
1
—
S-terminal
2
—
Remote starter switch
3
10653
Battery
4
—
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
5
—
B-terminal
6
—
M-terminal
7. Remove the cables from solenoid B, S and M terminals. Clean the cables and connections and
reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is
still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the M terminal and less than 0.5 volt when checked at the
B terminal, the concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
8. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the
cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable
connection or in the positive battery cable itself.
9. Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem, install a new
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positive battery cable.
Starter Motor — Ground Circuit
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit.
Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows:
1. Connect the Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection
must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery
terminal.
2. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The
reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
3. If the voltage drop is more than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body
ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
4. If the voltage drop is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5
volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor in this
section.
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